Emy Roeder - Geschwister. Sitzendes Mädchen mit Kleinkind

Emy Roeder

Geschwister. Sitzendes Mädchen mit Kleinkind
1947

Bronze sculpture Height 28 cm Monogrammed and dated 'E.R. 47' on the front left side of seat. - Brown, partially lightened brass-coloured patina.

List of works

Gerke 39 (devious dimensions)

Certificate

We would like to thank Henrike Holsing, Museum im Kulturspeicher Würzburg, for additional scientific advice.

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist by the previous owner; in family possesion since, North Germany

Exhibitions

I.a. Bonn 1950 (Kunstsammlungen der Stadt Bonn), Emy Roeder. Bildwerke und Zeichnungen aus den Jahren 1919-1949, cat. no. 53, with illus.; Hanover 1953 (Kestnergesellschaft), Emy Roeder, cat no. 29; Duisburg 1959 (Städtisches Kunstmuseum), Marg Moll - Emy Roeder - Johanna Schütz-Wolff, cat no. 69; Frankfurt 1963 (Frankfurter Kunstkabinett), Emy Roeder, cat no. 185, with illus.

Lot 448 D

7.000 € - 9.000 €

10.168 €