Anton Räderscheidt - Monstre au sein Vert - image-1

Lot 480 Dα

Anton Räderscheidt - Monstre au sein Vert

Auction 1134 - overview Cologne
31.05.2019, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 16.120 € (incl. premium)

Anton Räderscheidt

Monstre au sein Vert
1939

Oil on canvas 98.2 x 81.4 Framed. Monogrammed and dated 'AR 39' in dark blue lower right. On the verso, titled ""Monstre au sein vert"", black stamp "Nachlass Anton Räderscheidt", signed and inscribed "Gisèle Räderscheidt 39/9". - Partially with early shrinking cracks and fine craquelure.

Provenance

Kunsthandlung Osper, Cologne; Private collection, Rhineland