Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Shetlandpony (Galoppierendes Pony)

Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Shetlandpony (Galoppierendes Pony) - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Jagendes Shetlandpony (Galoppierendes Pony)
1937

Bronze Height 9.8 cm. Mounted on marble base (1.5 x 9.8 x 5.2 cm) Monogrammed 'RS' on the side of the cast-with plinth. Life-time cast. Foundry H. Noack, Berlin. - Very fine anthracite-brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 159; Buhlmann 167

Provenance

Acquired at Noack by the former owner (1945); in family possession since

Literature

Rudolf Hagelstange/Carl Georg Heise/Rudolf Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 118 with illus.; Adolf Jannasch, Renée Sintenis, Potsdam 1949, illus. no. 29; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 55, with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 67

Lot 490 D

7.000 € - 9.000 €

8.060 €