Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik - Landschaft mit Eisenbahn - image-1

Lot 294 D

Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik - Landschaft mit Eisenbahn

Auction 1143 - overview Cologne
30.11.2019, 11:30 - Modern Art II
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 10.540 € (incl. premium)

Sándor (Alexander) Bortnyik

Landschaft mit Eisenbahn
1917

Gouache and black chalk on laid paper 22.2 x 29.8 cm Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'Bortnyik 917' in white lower left, below barely legibly signed again 'Bortnyik' in pencil. - Farben schwach geblichen.

Provenance

Galerie Gmurzynska, Cologne (acquired 1978, the frame's back with the gallery label); Private collection, Rhineland