Renée Sintenis - Sirene (Harpye) - image-1

Lot 472 N

Renée Sintenis - Sirene (Harpye)

Auction 1143 - overview Cologne
30.11.2019, 11:30 - Modern Art II
Estimate: 3.000 € - 5.000 €
Result: 2.728 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Sirene (Harpye)
1919

Bronze sculpture Height 12 cm. Mounted on marble base (4 x 5 x 5.5 cm) Monogrammed 'RS' laterally on base and with foundry mark 'H NOACK BERLIN FRIEDENAU'. Exemplar of a presumed edition of 25 casts. Lifetime cast. - With anthracite-coloured, partially reddish patina.

Berger/Ladwig 041; Buhlmann 245

Provenance

Private possession, USA

Literature

Rudolf Hagelstange/Carl Georg Heise/Paul Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 50 with full-page illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 21 with full-page illus.; Die Weltkunst, 1956, no. 9, p. 11with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin - Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 21; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 20; Berlin/Osnabrück/Regensburg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Kolbe-Museum/Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/Ostdeutsche Galerie/Galerie im Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 17, p. 123 with full-page illus. 98