Renée Sintenis - Ziegenböckchen - image-1

Lot 473 D

Renée Sintenis - Ziegenböckchen

Auction 1163 - overview Cologne
09.12.2020, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 3.000 €
Result: 3.500 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Ziegenböckchen
1915

Bronze Height 9.5 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on lower left hind leg and with foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on underside of belly. One of 25 exemplars in bronze. - Mid-brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 17; Buhlmann 209

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Formerly private collection, Rhineland, in family possession since

Literature

I.a. Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1927, no. 3, p. 25 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 10 with illus.

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin, Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 3; Aachen 1967 (Suermondt-Museum), Deutsche Kunst im 20. Jahrhundert, cat. no. 79, illus. 74