Renée Sintenis - Grasendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Grasendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Grasendes Fohlen
1919

Bronze Height 8.5 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the left rear hoof. The Flechtheim catalogue of 1925 mentioned at that time an edition of 25 bronze casts as well as 3 silver versions. Cast by Noack, Berlin (without foundry mark). - With fine, even dark brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 044; Buhlmann 130

Certificate

With an expert report (no. p.3/2019) by Ursel Berger, Berlin, dated 11 October 2019

Provenance

Formerly private collection, Norway; Private possession, USA

Literature

I.a.: Der Querschnitt 2, 1922, with illus. p. 35; Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), R. Sintenis, Berlin n.yr. (1927), no. 18; Renée Crevel/ Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 18; Paul Cassirer/Théodore Fischer (Auct. dir.), Die Sammlung H./Berlin, Gemälde alter und moderner Meister. Moderne Plastik, Luzern 1931, no. 80; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 26 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 18 with illus.

Exhibitions

I.a.: Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin, Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 18; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), R. Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 14

Lot 475 N

6.000 € - 8.000 €

5.580 €