Renée Sintenis - Springendes Pferd (Aufsteigendes Fohlen)

Renée Sintenis - Springendes Pferd (Aufsteigendes Fohlen) - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Springendes Pferd (Aufsteigendes Fohlen)
1916

Bronze Height 14.4 cm. Mounted on a light stone base (2.3 x 14.8 x 5.7 cm) Monogrammed 'RS' at the back on the left rear hoof , foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN" on the outside of the right rear hoof. - With anthracite patina.

Berger/Ladwig 19: Buhlmann 122

Certificate

With a certificate by Galerie Vömel, Düsseldorf, dated 26 January 2016

Provenance

Private possession, Baden-Württemberg; Galerie Vömel (gallery stamp on the underside of the stone pedestal); Private possession, Rhineland

Literature

I.a. Galerie Alfred Flechtheim (ed.), Marie Laurencin, Reneé Sintenis, Berlin 1925, cat. no. 9; René Crevel und Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930 (Junge Kunst, vol. 57), cat. no. 4; Georg-Kolbe-Museum (ed.), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken. Zeichnungen, Druckgraphiken, Berlin 1984, cat. no. 7

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin/Osnabrück/Regensbgurg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Georg-Kolbe-Museum/Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/Ostdeutsche Galerie/Galerie im alten Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 5 with illus. 47; Düsseldorf 1978 (Galerie Alex Vömel), Renée Sintenis zum 90. Geburtstag, with iilus.

Lot 476 D

10.000 € - 12.000 €

Bid
Request condition report