Franz Wilhelm Seiwert - Handel und Wissenschaft

Franz Wilhelm Seiwert - Handel und Wissenschaft - image-1

Franz Wilhelm Seiwert

Handel und Wissenschaft
1921

Pen and ink drawing on card 25.9 x 20.7/21 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'FWS' in India ink lower right.

One of seven pen and ink drawings of the series "7 Antlitze der Zeit", printed in: Der Ziegelbrenner, Issue 35/40, December 1921.

Bohnen 187/VII

Provenance

Rachel Adler Gallery, New York (gallery label on frame backing)

Literature

Vom Dadamax zum Grüngürtel. Köln in den 20er Jahren, exib. cat. Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne 1975, illus.pp. 102-104

Lot 479 Dα

6.000 € - 8.000 €

7.440 €