Fritz Klimsch - Hockende

Fritz Klimsch - Hockende - image-1

Fritz Klimsch

Hockende
1926

Bronze Height 48 cm Monogrammed 'F K' on cast-with plinth and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" to rear plinth edge. - Mid-brown patina.

Braun 133

Provenance

Private possession, South Germany

Literature

Uli Klimsch, Fritz Klimsch. Die Welt des Bildhauers, Berlin 1938, with illus. p. 38; Liesel Klimsch (ed.), Zur Erinnerung an Prof. Fritz Klimsch anläßlich seines 120. Geburtstages am 10.2.1990, no. 16 with full-page illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1927 (Preußische Akademie der Künste), Herbst-Ausstellung November/Dezember 1927, cat. no. 665; Frankfurt 2010 (Museum Giersch), Die Bildhauer August Gaul und Fritz Klimsch, cat.. no. 133 with colour illus. p. 255

Lot 161 D

6.000 € - 8.000 €

17.500 €