Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - Mann und Frau im Gespräch unter einem Sonnenschirm (Balkonszene). Verso: Variation derselben Szene

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - Mann und Frau im Gespräch unter einem Sonnenschirm (Balkonszene). Verso: Variation derselben Szene - image-1

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

Mann und Frau im Gespräch unter einem Sonnenschirm (Balkonszene). Verso: Variation derselben Szene
Circa 1935

Brown pen and ink drawing resp. pencil drawing verso on sketchbook paper with rounded corners 20.5 x 29.5 cm Unsigned. Inscribed 'Diese Zeichnung klärt die Formung der Gesichter' and numbered '2)' recto lower left. - The paper somewhat browned. The upper right corner with weak fold. Mounted to mat on upper centre margin with paper adhesive tape.

Preparatory study for the large-format painting "Balkonszene" from 1935 (Gordon 989).

Presler, Skizzenbücher 148

Certificate

With a confirmation by Galerie Henze & Ketterer, Archiv Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Wichtrach/Bern, dated 20 November 2018. The drawing is registered in the archive.

Provenance

Karl & Faber, Munich, Auction 10.-12.1970, lot 909; Karl & Faber, Munich, Auction 26/28 May 1977, lot 1344; Karl & Faber, Munich, Auction 1980, lot 1486; Picenum, Cingoli, Auction 2 Dec. 2018, lot 54; Villa Grisebach, Berlin, Auction 8 June 2002, lot 195; Private collection, Italy; Private collection, France

Literature

Exhib. cat. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus dem Besitz des Städel Frankfurt am Main, Bonn/Bad Godesberg, p. 102, with illus.

Exhibitions

Rome 2000 (Galleria Giulia)

Lot 162 Dα

10.000 € - 12.000 €

9.375 €