Maria Marc - Mutter mit Kindern - image-1

Lot 179 D

Maria Marc - Mutter mit Kindern

Auction 1156 - overview Cologne
20.06.2020, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 12.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 15.000 € (incl. premium)

Maria Marc

Mutter mit Kindern
Circa 1913

Oil on canvas 92,5 x 89,8 cm In studio frame. Unsigned. - Partially with craquelure.

Provenance

Estate of the artist; private collection, Rhineland

Exhibitions

Munich 1996 (Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus), Maria Marc 1876-1955, cat. no. 26 with colour illus. no. 74, p. 71; Murnau 2004 (Schloßmuseum), Maria Marc im Kreis des "Blauen Reiter", cat. no. 42 with colour illus. p. 55