Renée Sintenis - Fohlen bäumend (Widerstrebendes Fohlen) - image-1

Lot 226 D

Renée Sintenis - Fohlen bäumend (Widerstrebendes Fohlen)

Auction 1156 - overview Cologne
20.06.2020, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €
Result: 6.250 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Fohlen bäumend (Widerstrebendes Fohlen)
1917

Bronze Height 10.5 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on left hind hoof and with foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN" on underside of belly. - Mid-brown patina, partially lightened.

Berger/Ladwig 32; Buhlmann 125

Certificate

We would like to Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Formerly private collection, Rhineland, in family possession since

Literature

Lotte Zavrel, Die Bildhauerin Renée Sintenis, in: Die Dame, 1921, issue 14, p. 5-7; Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin (1927), cat. no. 11; René Crevel und Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930 (Junge Kunst, vol. 57), cat. no. 11; Paul Cassirer/Theodor Fischer (Auktionsleitung), Die Sammlung Fritz Hess, Berlin. Gemälde alter und moderner Meister. Moderne Plastik, Auktionskatalog, Luzern 1931, no. 72

Exhibitions

Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin, Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 11