Renée Sintenis - Junger Hund (Junger sitzender Terrier)

Renée Sintenis - Junger Hund (Junger sitzender Terrier) - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Junger Hund (Junger sitzender Terrier)
1925

Bronze Height 8.4 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the underside. - Dark brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 71; Buhlmann 95

Certificate

We would like to Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Formerly private collection, Rhineland, in family possession since

Literature

Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin (1927), cat. no. 34; René Crevel, Sculpteurs Allemands - Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, p. 29 with full-page illus.; René Crevel und Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930 (Junge Kunst, vol. 57), cat. no. 34; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 43 with illus.; Rudolf Hagelstange (i.a.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 90 with illus.

Lot 228 D

6.000 € - 8.000 €

10.625 €