Renée Sintenis - Sich leckendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Sich leckendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Sich leckendes Fohlen
1942

Bronze Height 10.7 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on left hind hoof and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" on left hind leg. - Dark brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 177; Buhlmann 155

Certificate

We would like to Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Formerly private collection, Rhineland, in family possession since

Literature

Rudolf Hagelstange (i.a.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 121 with illus. ("Fohlen"); Adolf Jannasch, Renée Sintenis, Potsdam 1949, illus. no. 24 ("Fohlen"); Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 79 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 81

Lot 229 D

9.000 € - 12.000 €

18.750 €