Renée Sintenis - Zwei spielende Hunde - image-1

Lot 233 D

Renée Sintenis - Zwei spielende Hunde

Auction 1156 - overview Cologne
20.06.2020, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 10.625 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Zwei spielende Hunde
1937

Bronze Height 10.3 cm Monogrammed 'RS' and foundry mark "H NOACK BERLIN" on right hind leg of right dog. - Mid-brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 158; Buhlmann 104

Certificate

We would like to Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Formerly private collection, Rhineland, in family possession since

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 66 with illus. ("Spielende Hunde")

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 69; Berlin 1984 (Georg-Kolbe-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 47 with illus. p. 75