Renée Sintenis - Sitzender Junge mit Schalmei

Renée Sintenis - Sitzender Junge mit Schalmei - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Sitzender Junge mit Schalmei
1951

Bronze Height 14 cm Monogrammed 'RS' verso bottom and with foundry mark "NOACK BERLIN". - Light brown, shiny patina.

Berger/Ladwig 206; Buhlmann 79

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland

Literature

Dieter Honisch, Die Nationalgalerie Berlin, Recklinghausen 1979, p. 376; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 89 with illus.

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 94 with illus.; travelling exhibition Osnabrück/Regensburg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/Ostdt. Galerie/Galerie im Alten Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 57, illus. 101

Lot 234 D

12.000 € - 15.000 €

40.000 €