Eberhard Viegener - Verkündigung

Eberhard Viegener - Verkündigung - image-1

Eberhard Viegener

Verkündigung
1946

Oil on wooden panel 62.7 x 41.5 cm Framed. Monogrammed with signum and dated 'EV 1946' [joined] in dark grey lower right. Signed, dated, and titled '"Verkündigung" Eberhard Viegener 1945' in black chalk on the coloured reverse side and with owner's annotation by an unknown hand and with red estate numbering. - The edges with frame-related rubbing.

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist; in family possession since

Literature

Bernhard Kerber, Der Maler Eberhard Viegener, Soest 1982, illus. no. 93; Ilse Tjardes, Studien zu Leben und Werk des westfälischen Künstlers Eberhard Viegener, 1890 - 1967, Diss., (Kunstgeschichte: Form und Interesse 22), Münster 1989, cat. no. 269

Exhibitions

Recklinghausen/Soest 1965/66 (Kunsthalle Recklinghausen/Wilhelm-Morgner-Haus), Eberhard Viegener, cat. no. 65 with illus.

Lot 235 N

4.000 € - 6.000 €

4.250 €