Eberhard Viegener - Frauenporträt (Annemarie) - image-1

Lot 236 N

Eberhard Viegener - Frauenporträt (Annemarie)

Auction 1156 - overview Cologne
20.06.2020, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 3.000 €
Result: 2.750 € (incl. premium)

Eberhard Viegener

Frauenporträt (Annemarie)
1945

Oil on wooden panel 45.7 x 31/31.4 cm Framed. Monogrammed with signum and dated 'EV 1945' [joined] in black lower right. The painted reverse side with owner's information presumably by an unknown hand. - The edges with slight traces of frame-related rubbing.

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist; in family possession since

Literature

Ilse Tjardes, Studien zu Leben und Werk des westfälischen Künstlers Eberhard Viegener, 1890 - 1967, Diss., (Kunstgeschichte: Form und Interesse 22), Münster 1989, cat. no. 258, with illust. p. 110