Fred Thieler - F.Z.2/58-W - image-1

Lot 392 D

Fred Thieler - F.Z.2/58-W

Auction 1156 - overview Cologne
20.06.2020, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 2.500 € (incl. premium)

Fred Thieler

F.Z.2/58-W
1958

Gouache on card. 68.2 x 90.2 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'F.Thieler 58'. Signed, dated and titled 'F.Thieler F.Z.2/58-W' verso. - Minor traces of age.

Provenance

Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia

Exhibitions

Wiesbaden 1959 (Städtisches Museum Wiesbaden, Gemäldegalerie), Deutscher Künstlerbund, 9. Ausstellung, cat.rais.no. 271 (label verso)