Rolf Cavael - No. 73/JI8 - image-1

Lot 339 D

Rolf Cavael - No. 73/JI8

Auction 1163 - overview Cologne
09.12.2020, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 5.000 €
Result: 5.625 € (incl. premium)

Rolf Cavael

No. 73/JI8
1973

Oil on canvas 30.2 x 40.1 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'CA' (joined) in black lower right and verso signed, dated, and inscribed 'CAVAEL No. 73/JI 8' in black. - Canvas minimally wavy towards right margin.

Keller 1973/33

Provenance

Artist's estate; Kunsthaus Lempertz, Auktion Zeitgenössische Kunst, Cologne, 10 November 2000, lot 117; Private collection, Rhineland