Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Jagendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Jagendes Fohlen
1929

Bronze Height 15 cm. Mounted on light brown marbled stone base (2.2 x 23 x 6 cm) Monogrammed 'RS' on left side of belly. - Black brown patina, partially lightened.

Berger/Ladwig 112; Buhlmann 140

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Gemälde-Galerie Abels, Cologne (label on underside of base); Formerly private collection, Rhineland, in family possession since

Literature

I.a. René Crevel, Sculpteurs Allemands - Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, p. 41 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 62 with illus.

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 40; Wanderausstellung Osnabrück/Regensburg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/Ostdeutsche Galerie/Galerie im Alten Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 36, illus. 48

Lot 479 D

10.000 € - 12.000 €

11.250 €