Renée Sintenis - Junger Reiter - image-1

Lot 481 D

Renée Sintenis - Junger Reiter

Auction 1163 - overview Cologne
09.12.2020, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 9.375 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Junger Reiter
1935

Bronze Height 18.1 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the cast-with plinth, foundry mark "NOACK BERLIN" on back edge of plinth. - Dark brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 148; Buhlmann 71 ("Junger Reiter II")

Provenance

South German Private collection, estate

Literature

Rudolf Hagelstange i.a., Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, with illus. p. 104; Adolf Jannasch, Renée Sintenis, Potsdam 1949, illus. no. 27; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, illus. p. 64

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 63; Mülheim/Ruhr 1962 (Städtisches Museum), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 30