Renée Sintenis - Gehender Widder

Renée Sintenis - Gehender Widder - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Gehender Widder
1937

Bronze sculpture on cast-with plinth Height 10.5 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on cast-with plinth to rear right and foundry mark "NOACK BERLIN" to right plinth edge. - Dark brown patina, partly lightened.

Berger/Ladwig 161; Buhlmann 205

Provenance

Galerie Vömel, Düsseldorf (gallery label under plinth); Private possession, Austria

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 59; Rudolf Hagelstange/Carl Georg Heise/Paul Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 117 with illus.; Aussaat 1, 1946/1947, issue 8/9, p. 41 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 66

Lot 482 D

7.000 € - 9.000 €

18.750 €