Renée Sintenis - Flötenbläser

Renée Sintenis - Flötenbläser - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Flötenbläser
1948

Bronze sculpture Height 13.4 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the left side of the seat and foundy mark "NOACK BERLIN" on the right. - Fawn brown patina.

Berger/Landwig 193; Buhlmann 72

Provenance

Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 89 with illus.; Dieter Honisch, Die Nationalgalerie Berlin, Recklinghausen 1979, p. 376

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. n0. 94 with illus.; Berlin/Osnabrück/Regensburg/Friedberg/Düren 1983/1984 (Georg Kolbe-Museum/Kulturgeschichtl. Museum/Ostdeutsche Galerie/Galerie im Alten Rathaus/Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis. Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 57, illus. 101

Lot 484 D

20.000 € - 25.000 €

23.750 €