Edouard (Léon) Cortès - Boulevard Bonne Nouvelle, Soir de Neige

Edouard (Léon) Cortès - Boulevard Bonne Nouvelle, Soir de Neige - image-1

Edouard (Léon) Cortès

Boulevard Bonne Nouvelle, Soir de Neige
1923

Oil on canvas 38.7 x 55.5 cm Framed. Signed 'Ed. Cortès.' in black lower right. - Partially with fine craquelure.

Certificate

With a photo-certificate by Nicole Verdier, Paris, dated 15 Mach 2021 with the number EC210618/HT/LEM-03. The work will be included in the catalogue raisonné of paintings by the artist.

Provenance

Salon de l'école française, Paris (label verso on the stretcher); Private possession, North Germany

Lot 154 D

12.000 € - 15.000 €

22.500 €