Karl Hagemeister - Märkische Frühlingslandschaft (Bäuerinnen in Werder an der Havel) - image-1

Lot 166 Dα

Karl Hagemeister - Märkische Frühlingslandschaft (Bäuerinnen in Werder an der Havel)

Auction 1178 - overview Cologne
18.06.2021, 11:01 - Modern/Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 5.000 € (incl. premium)

Karl Hagemeister

Märkische Frühlingslandschaft (Bäuerinnen in Werder an der Havel)
Circa 1884-1886

Watercolour on card, laid down on canvas 90 x 59.5 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'K.H.' in dark brown lower left. - Vibrant colours. The slightly browned paper with isolated closed superficial blemishes.

Certificate

With an expert report by Hendrikje Warmt, Karl Hagemeister Archiv & Werkverzeichnis, Berlin, dated 16 October 2019. We would like to thank her for kind information.

Provenance

Artist's studio; Kuczynski Collection, Berlin (circa 1920); in family possession since