Fritz Klimsch - Blick ins Weite

Fritz Klimsch - Blick ins Weite - image-1

Fritz Klimsch

Blick ins Weite
1935

Bronze Height 63.5 cm Monogrammed 'FK' (joined) and with foundry mark "H.NOACK BERLIN" on the right sole. - Mid-brown patina, partially lightend.

Provenance

Galerie Abels, Cologne (1980); Private possession, South Germany

Literature

Egbert Delpy, Fritz Klimsch, Berlin 1942, illus. no. 32; Hermann Braun, Fritz Klimsch. Werke, Hanover 1980, cat. no. 27 with full-page illus. p. 70

Exhibitions

Berlin 1940 (Preußische Akademie der Künste), Frühjahrsausstellung, p. 29, no. 486; Vienna 1941 (Haus der Ehemaligen Secession), Fritz Klimsch. Kollektivausstellung, No. 15; Cologne 1970 (Galerie Abels), Fritz Klimsch, cat. no. 6 with illus.

Lot 167 D

20.000 € - 25.000 €

22.500 €