Werner Scholz - Schlepper in Ruhrort III - image-1

Lot 259 D

Werner Scholz - Schlepper in Ruhrort III

Auction 1178 - overview Cologne
18.06.2021, 11:01 - Modern/Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 6.250 € (incl. premium)

Werner Scholz

Schlepper in Ruhrort III
1956

Oil on fibreboard 58 x 73.8 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'WS' in black lower left. - Margins partly slightly rubbed due to framing with isolated minor losses of colour.

Grasse 5, p. 164 (differing dimensions 73 x 75.5 cm)

Provenance

Galerie Strunk-Hilgers, Rheydt, 1974 (label verso); Private possession, North Rhine-Westphalia