Max Kaus - Artena III - image-1

Lot 277 D

Max Kaus - Artena III

Auction 1178 - overview Cologne
18.06.2021, 11:01 - Modern/Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 11.875 € (incl. premium)

Max Kaus

Artena III
1959

Oil on canvas 50.5 x 68.5 cm Framed. Signed and dated 'MKaus 59' in black lower right. Verso signed, dated, and titled 'MAX KAUS 59 Artena III (Stadt in der Campagna)'. - Partly with weak craquelure.

Schmitt-Wischmann/Kaus 409

Provenance

Private possession, Berlin

Exhibitions

Berlin 1963 (Akademie der Künste), Rückblick und Gegenwart: Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann, Ernst Fritsch, Max Kaus, Heinrich Graf Luckner, Gerhard Marcks, Richard Scheibe, cat. no. 156 with full-page colour illus. p. 35 (label verso)