Christian Rohlfs - Bäume vor dem See - image-1

Lot 151 Dα

Christian Rohlfs - Bäume vor dem See

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 15.000 € - 18.000 €
Result: 17.500 € (incl. premium)

Christian Rohlfs

Bäume vor dem See
1921

Water tempera, gouache and India ink on thin machine-made laid paper 37.8 x 54.3 cm Framed under glass. Verso lower right monogrammed and dated 'CR 21 ' in pencil and titled upper left 'Bäume vor dem See' by an unknown hand (probably Helene Rohlfs). - In fine condition.

Not recorded by Vogt

Provenance

Galerie Utermann, Dortmund (label verso on frame backing); Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia; since then in family possession