Georg Tappert - Porträt Karl Hepe - image-1

Lot 185 D

Georg Tappert - Porträt Karl Hepe

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €

Georg Tappert

Porträt Karl Hepe
Circa 1936

Oil on canvas 70 x 50 cm Framed. Signed and dated 'Tappert 36[?]' in dark blue upper right. - Slight surface soiling. Partially with fine craquelure, isolated frame-related losses of colour to canvas edges.

Not recorded by Wietek

Provenance

Private possession, Saxony, estate; since then family possession, Berlin