Renée Sintenis - Junger Elefant

Renée Sintenis - Junger Elefant - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Junger Elefant
1926

Bronze Height 8.8 cm Monogrammed 'RS' and foundry mark "NOACK BERLIN" under right hind foot. - Dark brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 086; Buhlmann 220

Provenance

Collection Walter Gerling, Cologne; Private possession, North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature

I.a. René Crevel, Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, p. 31 with ill; René Crevel/Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, p. 9 with ill.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 44 with ill.; Rudolf Hagelstange, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 62 with full-page ill; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 28 with ill.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 30

Lot 188 D

23.000 € - 25.000 €

30.000 €