Renée Sintenis - Liegendes Fohlen

Renée Sintenis - Liegendes Fohlen - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Liegendes Fohlen
1919

Bronze Height 5.8 cm Monogrammed 'R.S'. under right hind foot and foundry mark "NOACK BERLIN" on the buttocks. - Fine dark brown patina, partially lightened.

Berger/Ladwig 043; Buhlmann 129

Provenance

Private possession, Lower Saxony

Literature

I.a. August Diehl, Renée Sintenis, Berlin n. y., p. 31 with ill.; René Crevel/Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, cat. no. 17, Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 54 with ill.

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin-Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 17

Lot 190 D

5.000 € - 7.000 €

6.875 €