Renée Sintenis - Elefant (Laufender Elefant) - image-1

Lot 191 D

Renée Sintenis - Elefant (Laufender Elefant)

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 12.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 20.000 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Elefant (Laufender Elefant)
1954

Bronze Height 10.6 cm Monogrammed 'RS' and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" under right hind foot. - Reddish-brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 215; Buhlmann 221/224 (Laufender Elefant/Afrikanischer Elefant)

Provenance

Private possession, Berlin

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 93 with ill.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 109 with ill.