Renée Sintenis - Elefant (Laufender Elefant)

Renée Sintenis - Elefant (Laufender Elefant) - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Elefant (Laufender Elefant)
1954

Bronze Height 10.6 cm Monogrammed 'RS' and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" under right hind foot. - Reddish-brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 215; Buhlmann 221/224 (Laufender Elefant/Afrikanischer Elefant)

Provenance

Private possession, Berlin

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1956, p. 93 with ill.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 109 with ill.

Lot 191 D

12.000 € - 15.000 €

20.000 €