Gabriele Münter - Javanerkind (Javanerin) - image-1
Gabriele Münter - Javanerkind (Javanerin) - image-2
Gabriele Münter - Javanerkind (Javanerin) - image-1Gabriele Münter - Javanerkind (Javanerin) - image-2

Lot 9 D

Gabriele Münter - Javanerkind (Javanerin)

Auction 1211 - overview Cologne
02.12.2022, 18:00 - Evening Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 60.000 € - 80.000 €
Result: 113.400 € (incl. premium)

Gabriele Münter

Javanerkind (Javanerin)
Circa 1908

Oil on artist's board. 35 x 25.6 cm. Framed. Monogrammed artist's signum 'Mü' in black to left picture margin. Verso with yellow paper label with typewritten inscription "Javanerkind" as well as white paper label with blue and jagged edge printed with no. "836". - In fine condition with fresh colours. Varnish partially slightly rubbed, the corners with light creases.

Provenance

Galerie Aenne Abels, Cologne; Private collection, Rhineland