Werner Scholz - Mondlicht - image-1
Werner Scholz - Mondlicht - image-2
Werner Scholz - Mondlicht - image-1Werner Scholz - Mondlicht - image-2

Lot 196 D

Werner Scholz - Mondlicht

Auction 1212 - overview Cologne
03.12.2022, 11:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art & Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 9.450 € (incl. premium)

Werner Scholz

Mondlicht
1955

Oil on fibreboard. 66.7 x 76.5 cm. Framed. Monogrammed 'W S' in black lower right. A label reading "Mondlicht 9539" to fibreboard verso. Typographically titled and dated "GFG Werner Scholz Mondlicht 1955, Öl" to frame. - In fine condition with fresh colours.

Grasse p. 163

Provenance

Günther Franke, Munich; Dr. Carl-Wilhelm Busse, Bielefeld (handwritten note to frame); Westfalen-Blatt Vereinigte Zeitungsverlage GmbH & Co. KG, Bielefeld

Literature

Hans-Georg Gadamer, Werner Scholz, Recklinghausen 1968, no. 53, ill. p. 101