Heinrich Nauen - Kopfstudie zu dem alten Mann I (Head Study for the Old Man I) - image-1

Lot 211 D

Heinrich Nauen - Kopfstudie zu dem alten Mann I (Head Study for the Old Man I)

Auction 972 - overview Cologne
03.12.2010, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 3.500 €
Result: 3.000 € (incl. premium)

Heinrich Nauen

Kopfstudie zu dem alten Mann I (Head Study for the Old Man I)
1919

Gouache, Tusche und farbige Kreiden 50,3 x 35,4 cm

Provenance

Formerly collection Edwin Suermondt, Burg Drove; private possession, Rhineland

Literature

Edwin Suermondt, Heinrich Nauen, in: Junge Kunst, vol. 29, Leipzig 1922, with ill. 23

Exhibitions

Cologne 1972 (Kunsthaus Lempertz), 528. Math. Lempertz'sche Kunstversteigerung. Kunst des XX. Jahrhunderts, November 1972, Nr. 664 with ill. plate 14