Willi Baumeister - Archaic Figures - image-1

Lot 25 D

Willi Baumeister - Archaic Figures

Auction 932 - overview Cologne
06.12.2008, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 7.200 € (incl. premium)

Willi Baumeister

Archaic Figures
Circa 1943/1944

charcoal drawing 32.5/33,5 x 49,5/50 cm

Certificate

We thank Felicitas Baumeister, Baumeister Archive, Stuttgart, for information.

Provenance

Etienne Hajdu, Paris; private collection, France

Literature

Cf. Dietmar J. Ponert, Willi Baumeister, Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen, Gouachen und Collagen, Cologne 1988, nr. 1504, p. 539 with ill.