Black and colour ink on paper laid on board 147.9 x 312.9 cm, framed. - With old damages, at places with rubbed surface; the color ink faded.
Heiderich 367, ill. p. 305; Vriesen 338, ill.
Heiderich 367 mit Abbn. S. 305; Vriesen 338 mi
Provenance
Gift of the artist to Emmy Worringer, Cologne 1913; in family property since (Düsseldorf 1957); Cologne, Zoologischer Garten
Literature
Exhib. cat. Macke, Aquarell-Ausstellung, Städtisches Kunsthaus Bielefeld, Bielefeld 1957, cat. no. 338 with ill. p. 42 (not exhibited); Exhib. cat. August Macke, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Westf. Landesmuseum für Kunst u. Kulturgeschichte Münster/ Städtisches Kunstmuseum Bonn/ Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus München, München 1986/1987, ill. p. 163 ; Ursula Heiderich, August Macke, Zeichnungen, Cat. Rais., Stuttgart 1993, Cat. no. 1991, p. 554 ill. p. 555
Exhibitions
Köln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum (on loan 1935); Köln 1947 (Museen der Stadt Köln in der Alten Universität), August-Macke, Gedächtnis-Ausstellung, cat. no. 38; Düssedorf 1956 (Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf), Düsseldorfer Kaufleute sammlen moderne Kunst, cat. no.189; Köln 1964 (Kunsthaus Lempertz), Auktion Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts, cat. 478, 26./27. Mai 1964, lot 393 with ill. p. 12; Paderborn/ Münster 1994 (Städtische Galerie in der Reithalle, Schloss Neuhaus/ Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst u. Kulturgeschichte), Durchfreuen der Natur. Blumen, Gärten, Landschaften, August Macke und die Expressionisten in Westfalen, cat. no. 23 with color ill. p. 61