Ernst Barlach - Der singende Mann (The singing Man) - image-1
Ernst Barlach - Der singende Mann (The singing Man) - image-2
Ernst Barlach - Der singende Mann (The singing Man) - image-1Ernst Barlach - Der singende Mann (The singing Man) - image-2

Lot 12 D

Ernst Barlach - Der singende Mann (The singing Man)

Auction 943 - overview Cologne
28.05.2009, 16:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 100.000 € - 120.000 €
Result: 156.000 € (incl. premium)

Ernst Barlach

Der singende Mann (The singing Man)
1928

Bronze sculpture after a work model from 1928 Height 48,9 cm. Under the right foot signed Barlach as well as foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" below. - - Example with fine chased and gold shimmering patina.

Schult I, 343

Provenance

Private collection; North Germany; private collection, Munich

Literature

Ernst Barlach, Ein selbsterzähltes Leben, 1928, pl. 69; Carl Dietrich Carls, Ernst Barlach. Das plastische, graphische und dichterische Werk, Berlin 1931 p. 45 (1934 p. 49; 1950 p. 61; Omnibus, Almanach für das Jahr 1932, p. 53: Les beaux Arts, Brüssel, 8 March 1935, p. 14 (titled "Femme chantant"); Kunsthalle Mannheim, Bestandskatalog Skulptur - Plastik - Objekt, Mannheim 1982, p. 65 and 440; Museum am Ostwall Dortmund, Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts, Dortmund 1984, p. 16 f.; Museum am Ostwall Dortmund, Meisterwerke des Expressionismus und der Klassischen Moderne, Dortmund 1985, p. 32 f.; Kunsthalle Kiel, Katalog der Bildwerke - Aus dem Besitz der Kunsthalle zu Kiel, Rendsburg 1986, p. 30 f.; Museum Ludwig Cologne, Gemälde, Skulpturen, Environments vom Expressionismus bis zur Gegenwart, Bestandskatalog, Cologne 1986, p. 19; Kunsthalle Hamburg, Die Dritte Dimension. Plastiken, Konstruktionen, Objekte. Bestandskatalog der Hamburger Kunsthalle, Hamburg 1988, p. 92; Heinz Spielmann (Hg.), Stiftung und Sammlung Rolf Horn, second ed., Schleswig 1995, nr. 120; Anita Beloubek-Hammer, Ernst Barlach, Plastische Meisterwerke, Leipzig 1996, p. 116 f.; H. Thieme, Ernst Barlachs Skulptur "Der singende Mann" in the exhibition "Neue deutsche Kunst", Oslo 1932, in: cat. Rostock 1998, Ernst Barlach, Artist of the North, Güstrow 1998, p. 310 ff.; Peter Thurmann, Zwei Holzbildwerke von Ernst Barlach und der Kulminationspunkt seiner Bildhauerkunst, in: Entdeckungen in der Hamburger Kunsthalle, Hamburg 1999, p. 60 - 64

Exhibitions

Exhibitions (selection):
Berlin and Düsseldorf 1930 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Bronzen von Ernst Barlach, cat. nr. 19; New York 1931 (also 1939, Museum of Modern Art).), Art in our Time; New York 1938 (Buchholz Gallery); Rostock 1945 (Städt. Museum), cat. nr. 85; Celle 1946, Befreite Kunst; Schwerin 1947 (Landesmuseum), cat. nr. 71; Berlin 1948 (Galerie Franz), cat. nr. 20; Hamburg 1948 (Galerie Rudolf Hoffmann), cat. No. 14; Darmstadt 1951 (Mathildenhöhe), Ernst Barlach - Dramatiker, Bildhauer, Zeichner, cat. nr. 27; Berlin 1951/1952 (Deutsche Akademie der Künste), cat. nr. 54; Hannover 1952 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Ernst Barlach - Die Sammlung Hermann F. Reemtsma, cat. nr. 30; Turin 1954 (Museo Civico), Espressionismo e arte tedesca del 20° secolo, cat. nr. 287; Lincoln/Nebrasca 1955 (University of Nebraska Art Galleries), cat. nr. 18; Bremen 1959 (Kunsthalle Bremen), cat. nr. 34; Bergen und Güstrow 2000 (Kunstmuseum Bergen, Ernst Barlach Stiftung Güstrow), Ernst Barlach, Ein Graphiker und Bildhauer des deutschen Expressionismus, cat. nr. 92