Heinrich Nauen - Head Study Thorn-Prikker (Verso: Mother and Child, Lithograph 1919)

Heinrich Nauen - Head Study Thorn-Prikker (Verso: Mother and Child, Lithograph 1919) - image-1
Heinrich Nauen - Head Study Thorn-Prikker (Verso: Mother and Child, Lithograph 1919) - image-2
Heinrich Nauen - Head Study Thorn-Prikker (Verso: Mother and Child, Lithograph 1919) - image-1Heinrich Nauen - Head Study Thorn-Prikker (Verso: Mother and Child, Lithograph 1919) - image-2

Heinrich Nauen

Head Study Thorn-Prikker (Verso: Mother and Child, Lithograph 1919)
1924

Gouache und Deckfarben auf 60,5 x 48,5 cm

Provenance

Formerly Johannes Geller Collection, Neuss

Literature

Verzeichnis der Sammlung des Rechtsanwalts Johannes Geller in Neuss. Mit einem Nachwort von August Hoff. Private printing, Munich 1943, p. 9, nr. 59

Exhibitions

Düsseldorf 1946 (Hetjens-Museum), Lebendiges Erbe. Gedächtnisausstellung, cat. nr. 9 with ill. p. 44; Krefeld 1948 (Kaiser Wilhelm-Museum), Heinrich Nauen, Gedächtnisausstellung, cat. nr. 147; Düsseldorf 1981 (Stadtmuseum Düsseldorf), Julo Levin, p. 11

Lot 1002 D

2.000 €

1.920 €