Lovis Corinth - Regentag am Walchensee (A rainy Day on Walchensee) - image-1
Lovis Corinth - Regentag am Walchensee (A rainy Day on Walchensee) - image-2
Lovis Corinth - Regentag am Walchensee (A rainy Day on Walchensee) - image-1Lovis Corinth - Regentag am Walchensee (A rainy Day on Walchensee) - image-2

Lot 848 D

Lovis Corinth - Regentag am Walchensee (A rainy Day on Walchensee)

Auction 950 - overview Cologne
05.12.2009, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 25.000 € - 30.000 €
Result: 39.600 € (incl. premium)

Lovis Corinth

Regentag am Walchensee (A rainy Day on Walchensee)

watercolour 21,8 x 28 cm signiert - Rückseitig umlaufend mit braunem Papierklebeband hinter Passepartout montiert. Mit einzelnen sehr kleinen Papierausdünnungen.

Provenance

Kunstausstellung Gerstenberger, Chemnitz (with a copy of the bill of receipt dated October 15, 1936); Paul Julius Neumeyer, Chemnitz; private collection, South America