Walter Dexel - Eisenbogenbrücke (Arched Iron Bridge) - image-1

Lot 414 D

Walter Dexel - Eisenbogenbrücke (Arched Iron Bridge)

Auction 962 - overview Cologne
02.06.2010, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 9.000 €
Result: 10.200 € (incl. premium)

Gouache over preparatory pencil drawing on firm ivory colored drawing paper 17.2 x 20.8 cm, framed under glass. Signed and dated WDEXEL15 in black lower left.

Wöbkemeier 57 without ill.

Provenance

Estate of Walter Dexel

Exhibitions

Braunschweig 1962 (Städtisches Museum), Walter Dexel, cat. nr. 77; Münster 1979 (Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte), Walter Dexel, cat. nr. 144, p. 174; Jena 1990 (Jenaer Kunstsammlung im Romantikerhaus), Walter Dexel, 1890 - 1973, Malerei, Grafik, Bühnenbild, Werbung aus der Jenaer Zeit von 1915 - 1928, cat. nr. 9