Joachim Wtewael - THE JUDGEMENT OF SOLOMON - image-1

Lot 1178 Dα

Joachim Wtewael - THE JUDGEMENT OF SOLOMON

Auction 969 - overview Cologne
20.11.2010, 00:00 - Old Masters
Estimate: 2.400 € - 2.800 €
Result: 2.400 € (incl. premium)

Joachim Wtewael

THE JUDGEMENT OF SOLOMON

Brush and brown ink. 29 x 40 cm.

In the centre a vertical, straightened fold.
Monogrammed lower left: "G.P.", lower right: "P.L."

Provenance

John Talman Collection (Lugt 2462) (mark on the passepartout). - Private collection, Belgium.