August Gaul - Trompetender Elefant (Trumpeting Elephant)

August Gaul - Trompetender Elefant (Trumpeting Elephant) - image-1

August Gaul

Trompetender Elefant (Trumpeting Elephant)
1904/1905

bronze sculpture Höhe 40,5 cm - Mit brauner, in Anthrazitfarbene tendierender Patina.

In 1904, August Gaul had conceived a fountain with elephants for the public space and projected it for installation at Steinplatz in Berlin Charlottenburg. Although he won the competition, the fountain was not realized. After Gaul's death, this single, trumpeting elephant was cast in bronze.

Literature

Kunst für alle 1904/05, p. 216, 343; Berliner Architekturwelt 1905, p. 456 f.; Emil Heilbut, Gauls Entwurf eines Elefantenbrunnens für den Steinplatz in Charlottenburg, in: Kunst und Künstler, 1905, p. 205-208; Ausst. Kat. Berlin 1986, Neptuns Reich an der Spree. Berliner Brunnen von Begas bis Bonk 1886- 1986, p. 28-32, 57; Angelo Walther, Der Bildhauer August Gaul. Leben und Werk, Leipzig 1961, nr. 80; Angelo Walther, August Gaul, Leipzig 1973, ill. nr. 42; Roland Dorn, Verzeichnis der bei Paul Cassirer nachweisbaren Arbeiten von August Gaul, in: Ursel Berger, Der Tierbildhauer August Gaul, Berlin 1999, nr. 89; Herwig Guratzsch (ed.), Museum der bildenden Künste Leipzig. Katalog der Bildwerke, Köln 1999, nr. 210

Exhibitions

Dresden 1926, Große Aquarell-Ausstellung; Berlin/Hamburg/Hanau 1999 (Georg Kolbe Museum/Ernst Barlach Haus/Museen d. Stadt Hanau), Der Tierbildhauer August Gaul, cat. nr. 32, with full-page color ill. p. 102

Lot 130 D

10.000 € - 12.000 €

12.000 €