Bronze sculpture. Height 10.8 cm. Mounted onto marble base 2.7 x 13 x 4.9 cm. Signed A. GAUL on back of cast-with plinth at left and with foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN" at left side of plinth. - With dark brown patina.
160-1 Gabler
Provenance
Formerly private collection, Hessen (since the 1930's); private possession, Rhineland
Literature
Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, vol. 29, 1911/1912, p. 394 with ill.; Emil Waldmann, August Gaul, Berlin 1919; Erich Hanke, August Gaul, in: Kunst und Künstler, vol. 21, 1923, p. 201 with ill.; Angelo Walther, Der Bildhauer August Gaul. Leben und Werk, Leipzig 1961, nr. 89; Roland Dorn, Verzeichnis der bei Paul Cassirer nachweisbaren Arbeiten von August Gaul, in: Ursel Berger, Der Tierbildhauer August Gaul, Berlin 1999, cat. nr. 45; Gert von der Osten, Katalog der Bildwerke in der Niedersächsischen Landesgalerie Hannover, München 1957, cat. nr. 431; Herwig Guratzsch (ed.), Museum der bildenden Künste Leipzig, Katalog der Bildwerke, nr. 217
Exhibitions
Berliner Secession 1911; Bremen 1912 (Deutscher Künstlerbund); Leipzig 1912 (Leipziger Jahresausstellung); Berlin 1919 (Galerie Cassirer), Sonderausstellung August Gaul; Dresden 1926, Große Aquarell Ausstellung; Berlin 1947 (Graphisches Kabinett A. von der Becke), Plastik und Handzeichnung; Berlin 1972 (Berlin Museum), August Gaul, with ill.; Bremen 1974 (Galerie Werner), Tierplastiken von August Gaul, Gerhard Marcks; Berlin/Hamburg/Hanau 1999 (Georg Kolbe Museum/Ernst Barlach Haus/Museen d. Stadt Hanau), Der Tierbildhauer August Gaul, cat. nr. 48, with ill. p. 194; Frankfurt 2006 (Museum Giersch), Von Köpfen und Körpern. Frankfurter Bildhauerei aus dem Städel, with ill.