Constantin Meunier - Chemin dessendant du terril

Constantin Meunier - Chemin dessendant du terril - image-1

Constantin Meunier

Chemin dessendant du terril
Ca. 1884 - 1888

Aquarell und Deckfarben 34,9 x 50 cm

Certificate

We would like to thank Pierre Baudson, former conservator at the Musée Constantin Meunier, Brussels, for kind information confirming authenticity.

Provenance

Formerly collection Gottfried von Nostitz, Munich

Literature

A. Thiery u. E. Van Dievoet, Catalogue complet des oeuvres peintes, dessinées et sculptées de Constantin Meunier, Leuven 1909, Aquarelle Nr. 496 ("Collection allemande"); see Musée Constantin Meunier, Catalogue Sommaire, Bruxelles 1939, Nr. 352 (Pastell "Le Terril")

Lot 187 Dα

2.000 € - 3.000 €

4.200 €