Josef Scharl - Die Rufer - Babylonische Verwirrung (Callers - Babylonian Confusion) - image-1

Lot 233 Dα

Josef Scharl - Die Rufer - Babylonische Verwirrung (Callers - Babylonian Confusion)

Auction 972 - overview Cologne
03.12.2010, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.500 €
Result: 4.560 € (incl. premium)

Josef Scharl

Die Rufer - Babylonische Verwirrung (Callers - Babylonian Confusion)
1936

gouache 49,8 x 37,1 cm

Provenance

Formerly private possession Augsburg/ Karlsruhe; Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin; private possession, Baden-Württemberg

Exhibitions

Berlin 1967 (Galerie Nierendorf), Josef Scharl, special catalogue 6, nr. 56 with ill. p. 39