Willi Baumeister - Figuren schwebend (Floating Figures) - image-1

Lot 295 D

Willi Baumeister - Figuren schwebend (Floating Figures)

Auction 979 - overview Cologne
31.05.2011, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 €
Result: 6.050 € (incl. premium)

Willi Baumeister

Figuren schwebend (Floating Figures)
1951

Kohle- und Farbkreidezeichnung 20,7 x 27,8 cm - Mit geringfügigen Altersspuren, leichten Knicken und wenigen schwachen Flecken in der oberen rechten Ecke. Rückseitig mit Klebespuren ehemaliger Montierung, am Oberrand partiell auf Unterkarton montiert.

Certificate

With a photo-certificate by Felicitas Baumeister, Stuttgart, dated 25 March 2011. The drawing will be included in the supplement of the catalogue raisonné of drawings, gouaches and collages by Ulrike Gauss and Felicitas Baumeister under the nr. 2108 A.

Provenance

Gift from the artist to the previous owner